PRIVACY POLICY

THE FOLLOWING PAGE OUTLINES THE ARCTIC ZONE POLICY

California Innovations, Inc. (“we/us”) cares about your privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information when you visit and/or order products from retailers linked to our website (the “Site”). Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and safeguard your personal information. The Policy also details your choices regarding the maintenance of your private information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information about you (“personally identifiable information”) when you visit our site, create an account, order products from the retailers linked to our Site, and/or participate in activities found on our Site, such as fan clubs, contests, recipe exchanges, videos, surveys, and promotions. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Personally identifiable information we or the retailers may collect can include contact and payment information such as your name, e-mail and physical mailing addresses, phone number, and credit card and debit card numbers. If you order products for shipment to others, the retailers may ask for the contact information for your recipients.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

CONSENT

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by:

For texts: simply reply 'STOP' to our latest text message.
For Emails: 
simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.
Alternatively: You may request opt-out at any time, by contacting us by e-mail at privacy@californiainnovations.com or by mailing a request to our head office (please allow up to 30 days for processing time when making requests using mail or email):

California Innovations,
Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

INFORMATION COLLECTION PROCESS

When you interact with our Site and exchange email with us, we may collect your internet protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system and browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track Site visitors’ movement in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We may use “cookies.” Cookies are very small data files left on your computer by the Site. These files can then be accessed by the Site in the future. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored; you should refer to your browser instructions or “Help” screen to learn more about cookies. If you block cookies, some portions of our Site may not function properly for your use.

We also use web beacons which allow us to count visitors who have viewed the Site or accessed its features. Web beacons allow us to develop statistical information about the features that most interest our customers and Site visitors for the purpose of providing more personalized content. By setting your browser to display HTML e-mails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of web beacons. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

 INFORMATION USAGE

We ask our customers and Site visitors who provide their e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information from us or our retailers, partners and advertisers. Only those who request it by opting-in will receive follow-up e-mail or other communications from us or third parties. If we are not sure of your preferences, we may ask you about them. We also offer you an “opt-out” option at any time you wish to cease receiving e-mails or other information from us. As is customary in many businesses, we may purchase and use opt-in e-mail lists to contact potential customers. We will honor opt-out requests and ask those providing lists to give us assurances that e-mail contact information is provided only for those people who have expressed a desire to receive offers and information by e-mail.

Personally identifiable information is used by us to help make our Site, our Site content, and features better serve you, consistent with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell or lease your personally identifiable information to other companies. If you opt in, we may share your personally identifiable information with the following: current or future affiliates or subsidiaries of our company to enhance efficiency and minimize duplication of contacts with you; companies that assist us in improving our Site and our product offerings; and other companies that offer products or services related to our business. We maintain confidentiality and security agreements with these companies and they are not authorized to use your information for any other purposes than to enhance your relationship with us.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information We may need to disclose personally identifiable information when required by a court order or legal process.

We may share usage information about Site visitors with reputable third parties for the purpose of targeting any internet banner advertisements on the Site. The information they collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable. You may notice offers from outside companies advertised on the Site. We take measures to select retailers for our products and other product or service providers that are reputable. However, we cannot make any representations about the practices and policies of these companies.

Privacy Rights under California Civil Code Section 1798.83

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@californiainnovations.com or write us at:

California Innovations, 

Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card IndustryData Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

BUSINESS SALES OR TRANSFERS

In the event that our company or our Site is sold or transferred, or in the event that substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected by us, will be among the transferred assets. By using the Site, you hereby agree to such transfer or assignment of this information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

In addition to the retailers linked to our Site, the Site may from time to time contain links to other third party web sites, including our partners and advertisers. You should always check the Privacy Policy of any linked web site to understand their practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. If you are concerned about the Privacy Policy of third parties, you may contact them directly or visit their individual websites to learn more about their individual privacy policies.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

DATA SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable security measures to safeguard your personally identifiable information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not require registration or submission of personally identifiable information to obtain basic access to the Site; however, you may not be able to access all areas and functions of the Site or purchase products or participate in activities.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about COPPA and children’s privacy, please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html. When we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

If you are under the age of 13, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent and ask questions about things you do not understand. Some areas of the Site may have special rules for children under the age of 13. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules.

If a child under age 13 wants to use the Site for services or activities requiring registration, the only information we would collect from such child during our registration process is the child’s first name, parent’s e-mail address, child’s birth date, screen name, and password. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of our Site visitors and customers, including children. We do not collect any other personally identifiable information from children during our registration process. We may collect a child’s e-mail address from a parent for the purpose of sending the child e-mail related to the Site or services or activities. For example, we would send a Site newsletter to a child directly at the request of the child’s parent.

We send parents an e-mail requesting affirmative consent to the child’s participation when their child registers on the Site, registers for services and activities or enters a sweepstakes or contest. Before allowing a child under age 13 to participate in any such activity, we send an e-mail to the child’s parent requesting the parent’s affirmative consent to the child’s participation. If the parent gives such consent, we then follow that communication with an e-mail confirmation to the parent and allow the child to participate in the activity. If the parent refuses to allow the child’s participation, or if we do not hear back from the parent within 72 hours, the child’s personally identifiable information will be flagged for deletion from our database. Once a parent affirmatively permits a child to participate, the child will be able to participate in such services or activities without any further notification to the parent. If a child wins a sweepstakes or contest, we notify the parent at the parent’s e-mail address provided to us during the registration process, and the parent will have to mail or fax us a signed note at the address or fax number listed in the rules for the specific contest that says it was permissible for the child to enter, and tells us they will accept the prize for the child. We may publish a winner’s first name, first initial of last name, city, and state of residence on our Site.

CHILDREN BETWEEN THE AGES OF 13 AND 18

If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent and get his or her permission before you give us any of your personally identifiable information, before you participate in any activity or contest or before you buy anything from the Site. Do not post your real name on a web site or forum, and never tell anyone online anything private about yourself or your family, including your phone number and address. Use screen names at all times. If you win a sweepstakes that has a prize, your parent will have to mail or fax us a signed note at the address or fax number listed in the rules for the specific contest that says it was permissible for you to enter, and tells us they will accept the prize for you. Some areas of the Site may have special additional rules for children under the age of 18. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules.

INFORMATION FOR PARENTS

Parents should regularly oversee their children’s use of e-mail and website participation. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for kids.

We do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity or service as a condition of participation. Parents may request a review and/or removal of their child’s information at any time by sending an e-mail to privacy@californiainnovations.com, which must include the same screen name, password, and e-mail address that their child submitted. To protect the child’s privacy and security, we will take commercially reasonable steps to verify the parent’s identity before granting him or her access to the child’s information.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE / NOTICE OF CHANGES

The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated into our general Terms and Conditions of Use. Please review our Terms and Conditions of Use. By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the Site. We reserve the right to make changes in this Privacy Policy, provided that we give notice to you of any such changes via e-mail and/or by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Site. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of any such notices of changes in our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of these changes.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

OPT-OUT 

If you do not want us to send you e-mail, texts (sms / mms), or other information you can opt-out at the time of registration or at any time thereafter.

The quickest way to opt-out of Texts and Emails:

For texts:
simply reply 'STOP' to our latest text message.
For Emails:
simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

Alternatively: You may request opt-out at any time, by contacting us by e-mail at privacy@californiainnovations.com or by mailing a request to our head office (please allow up to 30 days for processing time when making requests using mail or email):

California Innovations,
Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If you want to opt-out and cease use of the Site and have your personally identifiable information removed and/or never shared, you may request removal at any time, by contacting us by e-mail at privacy@californiainnovations.com or by mailing a request to our head office:

California Innovations,
Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

ArcticZone.com Customers can request access to their personal data in two ways:

  • Logged-in customers can reach the My Personal Data page through the account page.
    (Note: you have to be logged-in to see this page, otherwise you will redirected to the Request Personal Data page)
  • Guest or logged-out customers can reach the Request Personal Data page, where you are able to request your personal data with email confirmation. Once you have confirmed, you will redirected to the "My Personal Data page".

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact California Innovations by email at privacy@californiainnovations.com or by writing to:

California Innovations,
Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

Information we collect

Information you provide to us

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you Customers. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, telephone number, and postal address
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including other purchasing behavior, purchases, credit card or debit card number, and bank or other financial account number
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including age and sex or gender
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you Newsletter Subscribers. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including email address, name, telephone number, and postal address
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, credit card or debit card number, and bank or other financial account number
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you SMS Subscribers. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including email address, telephone number, name, and postal address
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, credit card or debit card number, and bank or other financial account number
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you Website Visitors. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, credit card or debit card number, and bank or other financial account number
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect internet or other electronic information about you when you visit our website, such as IP address, browsing history and interactions with our website. This data may be collected using browser cookies and other unique personal identifiers.

Browser Cookies. We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. When we detect a Do Not Track signal, we place a U.S. Privacy String setting in your browser so that any third party who respects that signal will not track your activity on our website. We also respect the Global Privacy Control (GPC) signal, a user-enabled global privacy control that opts you out of the sale of personal information. GPC is supported by certain internet browsers or as a browser extension.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Ad Networks and Social Networks.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. For example, when you purchase a product from us, we will keep the information related to your purchase so we can fulfill the order and after that, we will keep it for a period that allows us to handle or respond to any complaints or concerns relating to your purchase. If you stop interacting with us as a customer, we will remove or anonymize information kept for that purpose after 5 years.

How we share and disclose information

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you Customers:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Shipping Services
Commercial and Financial Information Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Payment Processors
Online Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Data Analytics Providers
Internet Activity Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Data Analytics Providers
Inferences Service Providers
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Commerce Software Tools and Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you Newsletter Subscribers:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, Shipping Services, and Co-Marketing Partner
Online Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Payment Processors

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you SMS Subscribers:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Service Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, Shipping Services, and Co-Marketing Partner
Commercial and Financial Information Service Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, and Payment Processors
Internet Activity Service Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, and Data Analytics Providers
Online Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you Website Visitors:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Shipping Services
Online Identifiers Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Data Analytics Providers
Internet Activity Commerce Software Tools, Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Commerce Software Tools, Ad Networks, Payment Processors, and Service Providers

California Privacy Notice (CCPA)

This section provides additional information for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is described above in Information we collect. The personal information we disclose for business or commercial purposes is described above in How we share and disclose information. The length of time for which we retain personal information is described above in How long we keep your data.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collection

We collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Audit Current Interactions
  • Error Management
  • Provide Products or Services
  • Quality Assurance
  • Security
  • Short-Term Transient Use

We also "share" and "sell" (as defined in the CCPA) personal information for commercial purposes, including to advertise and market our products.

Information “Sharing” and “Selling”

We “share” certain personal information with third party ad networks for purposes of behavioral advertising, including: Commercial and Financial Information, Internet Activity, Online Identifiers, and Personal Identifiers. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you.

We use third party data analytics providers and this may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA.

You may opt-out of these data practices here.

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Enable solely internal uses

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of any selling and sharing of your personal information.

You may exercise your right to opt-out here.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to a Request to Know or Request to Delete, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft. Requests to Opt-Out do not require verification.

Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e. the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at privacy@californiainnovations.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at privacy@californiainnovations.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to privacy@californiainnovations.com.

Notice of Financial Incentive

Users who sign up for our marketing emails receive a 10% discount on their first purchase. Users who sign up for our sms marketing receive a 10% discount on their first purchase. Users who sign up for our giveaways receive a discount and or/free product when participating in a promotional giveaway. A consumer provides their email address and consents to receive emails in exchange for a discount provided via coupon code. A consumer provides their mobile number and consents to receive sms/mms communications in exchange for a discount provided via coupon code. A consumer provides their mobile number & email address for a promotional giveaway and consents to receive sms/mms/email communications in exchange for a discount provided via coupon code and/or free product. To opt in for email, a user must enter their email address into the form and submit it. To opt in for sms, a user must enter their mobile number into the form and submit it. A user may unsubscribe from our marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email footer or website footer at any time. A user may unsubscribe from our sms program by contacting Customer Service (info provided on website footer) or texting Stop at any time. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.