Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

THE FOLLOWING PAGE OUTLINES THE ARCTIC ZONE PRODUCTS INC. POLICY

California Innovations, Inc. (“we/us”) cares about your privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information when you visit and/or order products from retailers linked to our website (the “Site”). Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and safeguard your personal information. The Policy also details your choices regarding the maintenance of your private information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information about you (“personally identifiable information”) when you visit our site, create an account, order products from the retailers linked to our Site, and/or participate in activities found on our Site, such as fan clubs, contests, recipe exchanges, videos, surveys, and promotions. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Personally identifiable information we or the retailers may collect can include contact and payment information such as your name, e-mail and physical mailing addresses, phone number, and credit card and debit card numbers. If you order products for shipment to others, the retailers may ask for the contact information for your recipients.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

CONSENT

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by:

For texts: simply reply 'STOP' to our latest text message.
For Emails: 
simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.
Alternatively: You may request opt-out at any time, by contacting us by e-mail at moc.snoitavonniainrofilac@ycavirp or by mailing a request to our head office (please allow up to 30 days for processing time when making requests using mail or email):

California Innovations,
Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card IndustryData Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

BUSINESS SALES OR TRANSFERS

In the event that our company or our Site is sold or transferred, or in the event that substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected by us, will be among the transferred assets. By using the Site, you hereby agree to such transfer or assignment of this information.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

DATA SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable security measures to safeguard your personally identifiable information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not require registration or submission of personally identifiable information to obtain basic access to the Site; however, you may not be able to access all areas and functions of the Site or purchase products or participate in activities.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about COPPA and children’s privacy, please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html. When we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

If you are under the age of 13, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent and ask questions about things you do not understand. Some areas of the Site may have special rules for children under the age of 13. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules.

If a child under age 13 wants to use the Site for services or activities requiring registration, the only information we would collect from such child during our registration process is the child’s first name, parent’s e-mail address, child’s birth date, screen name, and password. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of our Site visitors and customers, including children. We do not collect any other personally identifiable information from children during our registration process. We may collect a child’s e-mail address from a parent for the purpose of sending the child e-mail related to the Site or services or activities. For example, we would send a Site newsletter to a child directly at the request of the child’s parent.

We send parents an e-mail requesting affirmative consent to the child’s participation when their child registers on the Site, registers for services and activities or enters a sweepstakes or contest. Before allowing a child under age 13 to participate in any such activity, we send an e-mail to the child’s parent requesting the parent’s affirmative consent to the child’s participation. If the parent gives such consent, we then follow that communication with an e-mail confirmation to the parent and allow the child to participate in the activity. If the parent refuses to allow the child’s participation, or if we do not hear back from the parent within 72 hours, the child’s personally identifiable information will be flagged for deletion from our database. Once a parent affirmatively permits a child to participate, the child will be able to participate in such services or activities without any further notification to the parent. If a child wins a sweepstakes or contest, we notify the parent at the parent’s e-mail address provided to us during the registration process, and the parent will have to mail or fax us a signed note at the address or fax number listed in the rules for the specific contest that says it was permissible for the child to enter, and tells us they will accept the prize for the child. We may publish a winner’s first name, first initial of last name, city, and state of residence on our Site.

CHILDREN BETWEEN THE AGES OF 13 AND 18

If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent and get his or her permission before you give us any of your personally identifiable information, before you participate in any activity or contest or before you buy anything from the Site. Do not post your real name on a web site or forum, and never tell anyone online anything private about yourself or your family, including your phone number and address. Use screen names at all times. If you win a sweepstakes that has a prize, your parent will have to mail or fax us a signed note at the address or fax number listed in the rules for the specific contest that says it was permissible for you to enter, and tells us they will accept the prize for you. Some areas of the Site may have special additional rules for children under the age of 18. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules.

INFORMATION FOR PARENTS

Parents should regularly oversee their children’s use of e-mail and website participation. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for kids.

We do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity or service as a condition of participation. Parents may request a review and/or removal of their child’s information at any time by sending an e-mail to moc.snoitavonniainrofilac@ycavirp, which must include the same screen name, password, and e-mail address that their child submitted. To protect the child’s privacy and security, we will take commercially reasonable steps to verify the parent’s identity before granting him or her access to the child’s information.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE / NOTICE OF CHANGES

The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated into our general Terms and Conditions of Use. Please review our Terms and Conditions of Use. By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the Site. We reserve the right to make changes in this Privacy Policy, provided that we give notice to you of any such changes via e-mail and/or by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Site. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of any such notices of changes in our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of these changes.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact California Innovations by email at privacy@californiainnovations.com or by writing to:

California Innovations,
Attention: Privacy Rights,
36 Dufflaw Road,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6A 2W1

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected
  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and online Identifiers
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials
  • Personal Identifiers, including email address and telephone number
  • Personal Identifiers, including online Identifiers

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases
  • Financial Information, including Credit or debit card number

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. For example, when you purchase a product from us, we will keep the information related to your purchase so we can fulfill the order and after that, we will keep it for a period that allows us to handle or respond to any complaints or concerns relating to your purchase. If you stop interacting with us as a customer, we will remove or anonymize information kept for that purpose after 10 years.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 10 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Bank or other financial account numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 10 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 10 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Purchases, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identityWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for a minimum of 24 months.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Online IdentifiersWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.
  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Marketing Our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Sales & Marketing Tools, Website Operations Tool, and IT Infrastructure ServicesAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, Shipping Services, and Co-Marketing Partner
Internet ActivityCloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Fraud Prevention Tools, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationCloud Computing & Storage Providers, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, and Data Analytics Providers
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsCommerce Software Tools and Website Operations ToolNone
Inferences from Other DataCommerce Software ToolsNone